Privacy Policy

Privacy and Terms

BPCSV values the trust our members and users and members place in us when they give us access to their Personal Information. BPCSV has created this Privacy Policy in order to describe its collection, use and disclosure of personal data you give to BPCSV when you access our website, and when lodge your membership application either online or via paper application form.
This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the BPCSV, http://bpcsv.org. BPCSV is committed to providing you with the best possible member service experience. BPCSV is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to BPCSV member support features you are required to submit certain personally information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Company Name takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
BPCSV primarily uses your personal details for the purpose of carrying out its activities including communicating with you about BPCSV activities and news about BPCSV organisation and its members only. BPCSV may disclose or distribute your personal details including the email address and telephone numbers to other members of organisation or any legitimate external community organisations if officially endorsed by BPCSV.
For each visitor to reach the BPCSV website, we expressively collect also the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering better services to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use the website visitor information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

BPCSV reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. BPCSV reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
BPCSV welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by Post: Attn: BPCSV, PO BOX 3092, Broadmeadows Post Office, VIC 3047, AUSTRALIA; E-mail to contact@bpcsv.org or any current member of the BPCSV Executive Council, which can be found in Contact Us section of this website.